WEF-Perth 2019 Program Details

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

Session Guidelines:
* Plenary Sessions: Each plenary session of one hour will have 8 – 10 speakers/awardees who will speak for 5-6 minutes each. Awards will be conferred at the close of the plenary session.
* Parallel Sessions:
Each session of one hour will have 4 co-speakers on a panel. Who will speak 10-12 minutes each. Balance time will be for interaction remarks and Q&A.
* Role of Moderator: The speakers in each parallel session are advised to select from amongst
themselves a moderator who will strictly enforce the time allotted for each speaker.
All speakers in a session will also be connected to each other via email in advance so they can coordinate their discussions, ahead of the forum. If a moderator
is not selected by the speakers, then a member of the WEF 19 organising committee allotted to that session will handle that part. (The session topics & timing are subject to change)
* (*) accepted tentatively

Moderator/Guest   Co-Lead  Panelist 
 Via Video Keynotes & Guest of Honour

Time Allocation
For  Co-Lead :10-12 Min, Panelist: 5 Min.

Venue: Curtin University

Women Economic Forum – Perth 2019 “Empowering Women Making a Difference”

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Day-1, 5th July 2019
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
06:00PM-08:00PMReception WA Government House

Day-2, 6th July 2019
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
09:00AM – 09:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatreOpening PlenaryKeynote’s VIP Address Dr.Terry Fitzsimmons
Deborah Terry AO
09:30AM – 10:00AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -1The Facts – Gender Equality – Its TimeDr.Terry Fitzsimmons
10:00AM – 10:45AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -2Women in Politics – Taking Up the Challenge
10:45AM – 11:00AMNetworking BreakLobby Theatre
11:00AM – 11:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -3Equality Means Business – WEP’s Driving Change Sarah Watson
Merylese Mercieca
Libby Lyons
11:30AM – 12:00NoonElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -4Global Citizen – The Global Goals UN HeForShe – Male Champions of Change Paul Faix
Dr.Terry Fitzsimmons
12:00Noon – 01:00PMNetworking BreakLobby Theatre & Centre for Aboriginal Studies (CAS)
01:00PM – 02:00PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -5Females at Risk -Trafficking, FGM, Slavery, Human Rights / Females at Risk -Child Marriage, Migrants & Refugees Suzie Craddock
Sarah Morse
CAS Room 1Parallel 1SDG 1,2 & 3 – No Poverty, No Hunger, Good Health
CAS Room 2Parallel 2Entrepreneurs – Sharing Your Journey Grace Mugabe
Megan Del Borrello
Maitri Patel
CAS Room 3Parallel 3Spirtuality – Looking within to Shine Linda Chatwin
Jeya Ramanathan
CAS Room 4Parallel 4Sharing Stories – Because of Her…We CanSarah Morse
CAS Room 5Parallel 5Artisan & Designer Showcase – Social Enterprises & SalesChaynika
CAS Room 6Parallel 6Meetup & Connect – Global Networks & Opportunities
02:00PM – 02:30PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -6Womens Health & WellBeing – Share the StoryMarie Johnson
Linda Chatwin
Bella Broadway
Maitri Patel
Tania Castilho
Rebecca Hannan
Norita Omar
CAS Room 1Parallel 1SDG 4 & 5 – Quality Education, Gender EqualityJenine Beekhuyzen
Jeanne Boles
CAS Room 2Parallel 2Getting Motivated to Action Your Goals
CAS Room 3Parallel 3Finding your Purpose & DirectionNadine Milham
CAS Room 4Parallel 4Being Creative in Business – Thinking Outside the Square Pauline Tarrant
Anthea Lowe
CAS Room 5Parallel 5Artisan & Designer Showcase – Social Enterprises & Sales
CAS Room 6Parallel 6Meetup & Connect – Global Networks & Opportunities
02:30PM – 03:00PMNetworking BreakLobby Theatre & Centre for Aboriginal Studies
03:00PM – 04:00PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -7Women Leading in Education & STEAM Megan Gilmour
Enkhbayar Choijil
CAS Room 1Parallel 1SDG 6 & 7 – Clean Water & Sanitation, Renewable Energy
CAS Room 2Parallel 2Social Media & Branding your Business Burmaa Sampil
Hana Byambadash
CAS Room 3Parallel 3Womens Health & Wellbeing – Share the Story Bella Broadway
Rebecca Hannan
Norita Omar
CAS Room 4Parallel 4Building your Business Success Globally
CAS Room 5Parallel 5Artisan & Designer Showcase – Social Enterprises & Sales
CAS Room 6Parallel 6Meetup & Connect – Global Networks & Opportunities
04:00PM – 05:00PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -8Women Leading in Resources & Global Trade Jeanne Boles
Vicki Cook
Allison Selman
CAS Room 1Parallel 1SDG 8, 9 & 10 – Good Jobs; Economic Growth & Innovation Infrastructure; Reduced Inequalities Paul Faix
Allison Selman
CAS Room 2Parallel 2Micro Financing for Women EnterpreneursEnkhbayar Choijil
CAS Room 3Parallel 3Writing & Publishing your StoryVicki Cook
CAS Room 4Parallel 4Women in the Arts, Communication & TechnologiesRachel Hanlon
CAS Room 5Parallel 5Artisan & Designer Showcase – Social Enterprises & Sales
CAS Room 6Parallel 6Meetup & Connect – Global Networks & Opportunities
07:00PM – 10:00PMSwan River Cruise Buffet Dinner & Entertainment


Day-3rd, 7th July 2019
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
09:00AM – 09:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -9Keynote’s VIP Address
09:30AM – 10:00AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -10Women Leaders in Social Enterprises Empowering Women through Global Foundations
10:00AM – 10:45AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -11Women in the Media – Speaking out for Change Sue Papadoulis
10:45AM – 11:00AMNetworking BreakLobby Theatre
11:00AM – 11:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -12UN Women – stepping it up for 2030
11:30AM – 12:00NoonElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -13UN CSW63 – Insights Commission Status of Women, New York
12:00Noon – 01:00PMNetworking BreakLobby Theatre & Centre for Aboriginal Studies (CAS)
01:00PM – 02:00PMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -14Females at Risk – Domestic Violence, Sexual Harrassment, Bullying Nadine Milham
Anthea Lowe
CAS Room 1Parallel 1SDG 11, 12, 13 – Sustainable Cities & Communities; Responsible; Protect the Planet;Merylese Mercieca
CAS Room 2Parallel 2Entrepreneurs – Improve your Creativity & InnovationAndrea Turner-Boys
CAS Room 3Parallel 3Women with Disabilities – Overcoming Challenges
CAS Room 4Parallel 4Sharing Stories – Because of Her…We Can
CAS Room 5Parallel 5Artisan Showcase – Inspiring Social Enterprises & Sales
CAS Room 6Parallel 6Meetup & Connect – Global Networks & Opportunities
02:00PM – 02:30PMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -15Financial Security for Women – Retirement & Homelessness Jeya Ramanathan
Grace Mugabe
CAS Room 1Parallel 1SDG 14 & 15 – Life below Water & Life on LandSarah Watson
CAS Room 2Parallel 2Business & Fashion Incubators, Accelerators & Hot Desks
CAS Room 3Parallel 3Starting Over – Rebuilding yourLife Catherine Pazvakavambwa
Megan Gilmour
Tania Castilho
CAS Room 4Parallel 4Women in Leadership – Stepping Up Sandy Y l Chong
Henrietta Posgorska
CAS Room 5Parallel 5Artisan & Designer Showcase – Inspiring Social Enterprises & Sales
CAS Room 6Parallel 6Meetup & Connect – Global Networks & Opportunities
02:30PM – 03:00PMNetworking BreakLobby Theatre & Centre for Aboriginal Studies
03:00PM – 04:00PMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -16Inspiring Women in Small Business Sandy Yl Chong

Megan Del Borrello
Catherine Pazvakavambwa
Burmaa Sampil
Lesley Bennett
Andrea Turner-Boys
Pauline Tarrant
Hana Byambadash

CAS Room 1Parallel 1SDG 16 – Peace & Justice
CAS Room 2Parallel 24th Industrial Revolution – IoT, Ai, Big Data Marie Johnson

CAS Room 3Parallel 3Sustainable Circular Economy – CSR & Triple Bottom Line Lesley Bennett
CAS Room 4Parallel 4Women on Boards – Governance & Accreditation
CAS Room 5Parallel 5Artisan & Designer Showcase – Inspiring Social Enterprises & Sales
CAS Room 6Parallel 6Meetup & Connect – Global Networks & Opportunities
04:00PM – 05:00PMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -17SDG 17 – Partnerships for the Goals
WEF Perth Award Presentations
WEF Perth Group Photo
Announcement: WEF Australia 2020
06:00PM – 08:00PMFarewell Networking & Savouries