Filmy Max Digit Mint Tree Engineer Reviews Point

WEF-Perth 2019 Program Details

Session Guidelines:
* Plenary Sessions: Each plenary session of one hour will have 7 – 8 speakers/awardees who will speak for 5 minutes each. Awards will be conferred at the close of the plenary session.
* Parallel Sessions:
Each session of one hour will have 4 co-speakers on a panel. Who will speak 10 minutes each. Balance time will be for interaction remarks and Q&A.
* Role of Moderator: The speakers in each parallel session are advised to select from amongst
themselves a moderator who will strictly enforce the time allotted for each speaker.
All speakers in a session will also be connected to each other via email in advance so they can coordinate their discussions, ahead of the forum. If a moderator
is not selected by the speakers, then a member of the WEF 19 organising committee allotted to that session will handle that part. (The session topics & timing are subject to change)
* (*) accepted tentatively

Moderator/Guest   Co-Lead  Panelist 
 Via Video Keynotes & Guest of Honour

Time Allocation
For  Co-Lead :10-12 Min, Panelist: 5 Min.

Venue: Curtin University

Women Economic Forum – Perth 2019 “Empowering Women Making a Difference”

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Day-1, 5th July, Friday, 2019
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
06:00PM-08:00PM13 St Georges Terrace, PerthWelcome Reception at Government House

Day-2, 6th July, Saturday, 2019
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
08:00AM – 08:30AMBuilding 210Registration – Speaker & Delegate
09:00AM – 09:03AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatreWelcome#WEFPerth2019 & HousekeepingMC Louise Percy
09:03AM – 09:06AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatreWelcome to CountryWelcome to Country
09:06AM – 09:08AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatreWelcome WEF PerthWelcome WEF PerthCarol Hanlon
09:08AM – 09:10AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatreInauguralInaugural Addressed “Empowering Women Making A Difference” H.E. Julia Gillard
Deborah Terry AO
09:10AM – 09:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatreOpening PlenaryKeynote Address Dora Marinova
09:30AM – 09:50AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -1The Facts – Gender Equality – Its Time! Jasmyn Mumme
09:50AM – 10:00AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -1.1Women in Politics – Taking Up the Challenge Cr Chontelle Sands
Yasotha Ponnuthurai

10:00AM – 10:30AMLobby TheatreMorning Tea & Networking
10.00AM – 10:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -2.0Women’s Empowerment Principles – (WEP’s) Driving Change Sarah Watson
Merylese Mercieca
Nadine O Vogel

Bronwen Sciortino
Diane Gatto

10:30AM – 10:35AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -2.1Plenary Introduction – DeFacto, Turkey Önder Şenol

10:35AM – 11:00AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -3.0Equality Means Business-Australia libby lyons

11:00AM – 11:10AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -3.1aEquality Means Business-Australia(I) Jacqueline Graham
11:10AM – 11:15AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -3.1bEquality Means Business-Australia (I) Lenore Dembski
11:15AM – 11:20AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -3.1cEquality Means Business-Australia (I) Glenyce Ewing
11:20AM – 11:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -3.2The Global Goals – Women Driving the Sustainable Development Goals Dr. Sandy Chong
11:30AM – 12:00 NoonElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -4UN HeForShe – Male Champions of ChangeVinay Rai
Paul Faix
Irving Lane
Önder Şenol
Bob Greer
Pedro Joao Rosa Fernandes
12:00Noon – 01:00PM210 LobbyLunch Box, Refreshments & Networking
01:00PM – 02:00PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -5Females at Risk -Trafficking, FGM, Slavery, Human Rights / Females at Risk -Child Marriage, Migrants & Refugees Suzie Craddock
Sarah Morse
Surendra Kumar Pachauri
Nicolla Cole
Ezereve
Shakira Donovan

CAS Room 1Parallel 5.1SDG 1,2 & 3 – No Poverty, No Hunger, Good Health Mohammadhossain Jafari

CAS Room 2Parallel 5.2Entrepreneurs – Sharing Your Journey

Megan Del Borrello
Maitri Patel
Benedicta N. Nanyonga
Sharron Hawkins-Zeeb

CAS Room 3Parallel 5.3Spirituality- Looking Within to Shine Linda Chatwin
Jeya Ramanathan
Vida Carlino
Jenny Ottaway

CAS Room 4Parallel 5.4Sharing Stories – Because of Her…We Can (I)Diane Gatto
Annette Densham
Bronwen Sciortino

Randa Habelrih

CAS Room 5Parallel 5.5Artisan & Designer Showcase – Social Enterprises & Sales (I) Chaynika Sethi
Benedicta N. Nanyonga
Margaret Rushe Farrell

02:00PM – 03:00PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -6Womens Health & WellBeing – Share the Story (I)Marie Johnson
Linda Chatwin
Maitri Patel
Tania Castilho
Norita Omar
Elena Lennox
Jenny Ottaway
Bella Broadway

CAS Room 1Parallel 6.1SDG 4 & 5 – Quality Education, Gender EqualityJenine Beekhuyzen
Jeanne Boles
Aisha Suhail
Augustina Birago Dwomoh
Dr. Sanyogita Chadha
CAS Room 2Parallel 6.2Getting Motivated to Action Your Goals

Arlene Quinn
Belinda- Jane Dolan

CAS Room 3Parallel 6.3Finding your Purpose & Direction Nadine O Vogel

Jacqueline Graham

CAS Room 4Parallel 6.4Being Creative in Business – Thinking Outside the Square Pauline Tarrant
Anthea Lowe
Lina Velosa
CAS Room 4Parallel 6.5DeFacto Turkey – CSR Approach: Happy Women Project & Dreams Made of FabricÖnder Şenol

Chanveasna Nhean
Margaret Rushe Farrell
Mohammadhossain Jafari

CAS LobbyMeetup & Connect 
02:30PM – 03:00PM210 Lobby & CAS LobbyAfternoon Tea & NetworkingMeetup & Connect
03:00PM – 04:00PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -7Women Leading in Education & STEAMMegan Gilmour
Enkhbayar Choijil
Angela Guzman
Aisha Suhail
Dr. Sanyogita Chadha
Sharron Hawkins-Zeeb
Jenine Beekhuyzen
Lina Velosa
CAS Room 1Parallel 7.1SDG 6 & 7 – Clean Water & Sanitation, Renewable EnergyMary Connelly-Gale
CAS Room 2Parallel 7.2Social Media & Branding your Business Burmaa Sampil
Hana Byambadash
CAS Room 3Parallel 7.3Womens Health & Wellbeing – Share the Story (II)

Rebecca Hannan
Katie McDonald
Lynda Dyer
Usha Raman
Yogita Ridgley

CAS Room 4Parallel 7.4Building Your Fashion Business Globally – what are buyers really looking for?

Jacqueline Graham

CAS Room 5Parallel 7.5Business opportunities to link with Australian Aboriginal Textiles Lenore Dembski
Amanda Healy
Margaret Rushe Farrell

CAS LobbyCAS LobbyMeetup & Connect
04:00PM – 05:00PMNorman Duffy Lecture TheatrePlenary -8Women Leading in Resources & Global Trade Jeanne Boles
Allison Selman
Mireille Toulekima
Tanuja Sanders
Rebecca Hannan

CAS Room 1Parallel 8.1SDG 8, 9 & 10 – Good Jobs; Economic Growth & Innovation Infrastructure; Reduced Inequalities Paul Faix
CAS Room 2Parallel 8.2Micro Financing for Women Enterpreneurs Enkhbayar Choijil
Sarangoo Ganbat
Bob Greer
CAS Room 3Parallel 8.3Writing & Publishing your Story Lynda Dyer
Dr. Srilatha Malladi

CAS Room 4Parallel 8.4Women in the Arts, Communication & TechnologiesRachel Hanlon
Angela Guzman
CAS Room 5Parallel 8.5Music, Dance and Song – discover your rhythm and spirit (1) Suzie Craddock
Ezereve
CAS LobbyCAS LobbyMeetup & Connect
7:00PM – 10:00PMBarrack Street Jettty, PerthCaptain Cook Cruise, Swan River, Buffet Dinner & Entertainment

Day-3rd, 7th July, Sunday, 2019
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
08:00AM – 08:30AMBuilding 210Registration – Speaker & Delegates
09:00AM – 09:05AMElizabeth Jolley Lecture TheatreWelcome – Day 2#WEFPerth2019 & HousekeepingMC Louise Percy
09:05AM – 09:10AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -9Women Leaders of the Decade “Video”Cherie Blair
09:10AM – 09:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -9.1Keynote AddressMasami Sato
09:30AM – 10:30AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -10Women Leaders in Social Enterprises Empowering Women through Global Foundations Dr. Harbeen Arora
Seema Aziz

Louise Percy
Celeste Mergens
Susana Cravo
Benedicta N. Nanyonga
Margaret Rushe Farrell
Mary Connelly-Gale

10:30AM – 10:45AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -11Women in the Media – Speaking out for Change

Annette Densham
Marjorie Charleson
Norita Omar

10:30AM – 11.00AMLobby 210Morning Tea & Networking
10:45-11:10AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -12United Nations CSW63 – Insights Commission Status of Women, NGO Forums, New York, & UN CSW64 2020 Önder Şenol
Carol Hanlon
Dr. Sandy Chong
Angela Guzman
11:10-11:15AMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -12.14WWC, Beijing +25, Video Dr. Gertrude Ibengwe Mongella
11:15AM – 12:00NoonElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -13Keynote: Breaking Barriers: Making Parliament Work for Women

Dr. Anne Aly

12:00Noon–01:00PMLobby 210Lunch Box, Refreshments & Networking
01:00PM – 02:00PMNorman Dufty Lecture TheatrePlenary -14Females at Risk – Domestic Violence, Sexual Harrassment, Bullying

Anthea Lowe
Deb Rae
Randa Habelrih
Yogita Ridgley
Leanne Barron
Arlene Quinn
Usha Raman

CAS Room 1Parallel 14.1SDG 11, 12, 13 – Sustainable Cities & Communities; Responsible; Protect the Planet;Merylese Mercieca
CAS Room 2Parallel 14.2Entrepreneurs – Improve your Creativity & InnovationAndrea Turner-Boys

Joan Dellavalle

CAS Room 3Parallel 14.3Women with Disabilities – Overcoming Challenges Chanveasna Nhean
Jenny Mcallister
CAS Room 4Parallel 14.4Sharing Stories – Because of Her…We Can (II)

Anjie Brook
Randa Habelrih
Sarah Morse

CAS Room 5Parallel 14.5Womens Health & Wellbeing – Share the Story (III) Bella Broadway
Tanuja Sanders
Amanda Battley
Ilsé Strauss

CAS LobbyCAS LobbyMeetup & Connect
02:00PM – 03:00PMNorman Dufty Lecture TheatrePlenary -15Financial Security for Women – Retirement & Homelessness Jeya Ramanathan

Augustina Birago Dwomoh
Katie McDonald
Sandra Cook
Chanveasna Nhean

CAS Room 1Parallel 15.1SDG 14 & 15 – Life below Water & Life on LandSarah Watson
Allison Selman
CAS Room 2Parallel -15.2Business & Fashion Incubators, Accelerators & Hot DesksMargaret Rushe Farrell
CAS Room 3Parallel 15.3Starting Over – Rebuilding yourLife Catherine Pazvakavambwa
Megan Gilmour
Tania Castilho

Norita Omar

CAS Room 4Parallel 15.4Women in Leadership – Stepping Up

Glenyce Ewing
Anjie Brook
Dr.Sandy Chong
Ezereve

CAS Room 5Parallel 15.5Artisan Showcase – Inspiring Social Enterprises & Sales
CAS LobbyCAS LobbyMeetup & Connect
02:30PM – 03:00PM210 Lobby & CAS LobbyAfternoon Tea & Networking
03:00PM – 04:00PMNorman Dufty Lecture TheatrePlenary -16Inspiring Women in Small Business Dr.Sandy Chong

Megan Del Borrello
Catherine Pazvakavambwa
Burmaa Sampil
Belinda- Jane Dolan
Andrea Turner-Boys
Pauline Tarrant
Hana Byambadash

CAS Room 1Parallel 16.1SDG 16 – Peace & JusticeNicolla Cole
CAS Room 2Parallel 16.24th Industrial Revolution – IoT, Ai, Big Data Marie Johnson
Mireille Toulekima
CAS Room 3Parallel 16.3Sustainable Circular Economy – CSR & Triple Bottom LineLesley Bennett
Deb Rae
Susana Cravo
CAS Room 4Parallel 16.4Women on Boards – Governance & Accreditation
CAS Room 5Parallel 16.5Music, Dance and Song – discover your rhythm and spirit (II) Ezereve
Suzie Craddock
03:00PM – 04:00PMCAS LobbyCAS LobbyMeetup & Connect
04:00PM – 05:00PMElizabeth Jolly Lecture TheatrePlenary -17SDG 17 – Partnerships for the Goals

Dr. Harbeen Arora
Carol Hanlon
Önder Şenol
Rachel Hanlon
Anjie Brook

Joan Dellavalle
Sarangoo Ganbat
Vida Carlino

Ilsé Strauss
Lynda Dyer
Chanveasna Nhean
Jacqueline Graham
Chaynika Sethi

WEF Perth Group Photo
Announcement: WEF Australia 2020
06:00PM – 08:00PMCorner of Queen St & Wellington Street, PerthFarewell Networking & Savouries at the Ferrara Karaoke Bar