WEF-Portugal, 2019 Program Details

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

Session Guidelines:
* Plenary Sessions: Each plenary session of one hour will have 8 – 10 speakers/awardees who will speak for 5-6 minutes each. Awards will be conferred at the close of the plenary session.
* Parallel Sessions: Each session of one hour will have 4 co-speakers on a panel. Who will speak 10-12 minutes each. Balance time will be for interaction remarks and Q&A.
* Role of Moderator: The speakers in each parallel session are advised to select from amongst themselves a moderator who will strictly enforce the time allotted for each speaker.
* The session topics & timing are subject to change
* accepted tentatively

Moderator/Guest   Co-Lead  Panelist  Via Video/Representation Keynote/Fireside

Time Allocation
For  Co-Lead :10-12 Min, Panelist: 5 Min.

Venue: Municipal Pavillion Republican Centre Street (Rua do Centro Republicano)

Women Economic Forum – Portugal 2019 “Inspiring Passion and Innovation through Sustainable Change”

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Day-1, 22nd March 2019.
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
08:00AM – 09:30AMRegistration/ Reception of Delegates & Speakers
09:45AM – 10:30AMPlenary HallPH01Opening Ceremony Organising Committee
Dr. Harbeen Arora
Mayor Anabela Freitas
Maria Joao Lima Morais
Celeste Simao
10:40AM – 11:30AMPlenary HallPH02Circular Economy & Disruptive InnovationSuzie Lewis
Hannah Havas
Priscilia Queiroz
Mar Michelle Hausler
Kristin Weis
Sandra Owusu Ahinkorah
Maria Miguel Perlico
Mariale Moreno

11.30 AM – 11.50 AMNetworking Coffee Break
11:50AM – 01:00PMPlenary HallPH03Youth for a Sustainable World NOW Contest – Project Presentation Save the Ganges Team
All in the Same Boat Team
Ghana Team
The Reversers Team

01.00PM – 02:30PMSustainable Networking Lunch
02:30PM – 03:20PMPlenary HallPH04Young Trend Setters towards a new Paradigm?Raquel Soares e Morais
Kendall Clifton-Short
Dr. Martina Geromin
Pino Bethencourt

Lynn Mylou
Renata Minerbo
Petra Kodric
Maja Metlicar

Parallel 11ASustainably Repairing RelationshipsAnndeloris Chacon
Claudia Kaelin
Evelyn Tieko Asenih
Sasa Bozic
Parallel 22AExperiential Learning & Project Based Schools / Aprendizagem e Ensino Experiencial (Bilingual) Susana Cravo
Marianne Rugard Jarvstrat
Nuno Miguel Neves Da Silva
Parallel 33AEducating towards Sustainability / Educar para a Sustentabilidade (Bilingual)Alexandre Pereira
Celio Gonçalo Marques
Jackie Carnevali
Regina Aparecida Delfino

03:30PM – 04:20PMPlenary HallPH05Being Sustainable: Yes I AmAnndeloris Chacon
Claudia Kaelin
Love Akosua Kpedekpo
Lia Fernandes
Clara Noble
Jessica Sanchez-Romo
Parallel 11BEquitable, Accountable, ResponsibleKristin Weis
Rachel Smets
Sandra Owusu Ahinkorah
Dr. Lara Burazer
Parallel 22BPeacemakers 2.0/ Fazedores de Paz 2.0 (Bilingual) Amanda Jane Lieto
Luisa Sousa
Patty LaTaille
Parallel 33BA Sustainable World – A Possible Dream? / Um Mundo Sustentável – Um Sonho Possível? (Bilingual)Rui Vasques
Meena Chopra
Carolina Almeida Cruz
Maggie Webber
04:20PM – 04:40PMNetworking Coffee Break
04:40PM – 05:30PMPlenary HallPH06Living a Wholistic Life in the 21st Century + Special Country Focus + Dreams do Come True Chutisa Bowman
Rosemary C Williams
Dr. Lara Burazer
Dr. Jerca Legan Cvikl
Corazon Aquino Awolugutu
Parallel 11CBalancing Alopathic and Holistic MedicineIsabel Costa
Moni Rodriguez
Manuela Cerejeira
Jessica Sanchez-Romo

Parallel 22CPerpectives into Equality / Perspetivas sobre a Igualdade (Bilingual) Lia Fernandes
Teresa Costa Morais

Luis de Matos

Parallel 33CInnovative Infrastructures for a Sustainable World / Infraestruturas Inovadoras para um Mundo Sustentavel (Bilingual)Priscilia Queiroz
Aurora Martin
Jaleh Zandieh
Petra Kodric
05:40PM – 06:30PMPlenary HallPH07Awards: Young Leaders /Innovators Creating a Better World for All. Marlene Zehnter
Renata Minerbo
Joao Gaio e Silva
Joao Parreira

Luis de Matos
Vanessa Barragao
Maria Afonso Pereira
Joao Paulo Rebelo

Parallel 11DErradicating Emotional Hunger one Step at a Time

Rosemary C Williams
Pino Bethencourt
Audrey Scully

Parallel 22DInnovative Projects for Sustainable Change / Projetos Inovadores para a Mudanças Sustentavel(Bilingual)Chutisa Bowman
Rafaela Graca Scheiffer
Ana Jervis/
Miguel Leal
Love Akosua Kpedekpo
Parallel 33DEnergy Efficiency for a Balanced Life / Eficiência Energética para uma Vida Equilibrada (Bilingual) Silvia da Cunha
08:30PM – 11:30PMGala Dinner – A Journey Back to the Templars / Viagem de retorno aos Templarios
Day-2, 23th March 2019
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
09:20AM – 10:20AMPlenary HallPH08 Awards – Iconic Women/ Leaders Creating a Better World for All Susana Cravo
Elsa Ribeiro Goncalves
Adriana Mano
Rute Batista
Paula Sobral
Graça Martinho
Margarida Silva
Paula Oliveira
Engracia Cardoso
Ana Rita Clara
10:30AM – 11:20AMPlenary HallPH09Sustainability in Health, Fitness and Sports for Overall BalanceAnna Roca
Rachel Smets
José Pastoria
Anabela Fonseca
Luisa Sousa
Ula Collins
Sasa Bozic

11:20AM – 11:40AMNetworking Coffee Break
11:40AM – 12:30AMPlenary HallPH10Sustainable Social StructuresJackie Carnevali
Aurora Martin
Radhika Atluri
Amanda Jane Lieto
Maggie Webber
Steven Bowman
Goreti Coutinho
Olivia Joseph-Aluko
12:30AM – 01:00PMPlenary HallPH11Where Science & Spirituality meet towards Sustainable ChangeRafaela Graca Scheiffer
Alegra Tricia Jenkins
Samantha Aeschbach
Marianne Rugard Jarvstrat
Manuela Cerejeira
Dalila Paulo
Audrey Scully

01:00PM – 02:30PMSustainable Networking Lunch
02:30PM – 03:20PMPlenary HallPH12Designing a Sustainable World Together – In Conversation with Invited SpeakersRui Vasques
Paula Soares
Sandra Correia
May East
Luisa Schmidt
Ana Rita Clara
Sandra Cardoso
Leyla Acaroglu
Parallel 11EEngineering Balanced Towns & CommunitiesSandra Owusu Ahinkorah
Manuel Nunes
Maggie Webber

Parallel 22EA New Success Paradigm / Um Novo Paradigma de Sucesso (Bilingual) Rafaela Graca Scheiffer
Anndeloris Chacon
Allison Roberts
Luísa Sousa
Parallel 33EEmotional Balance for a Harmonious World / Equilíbrio Emocional para um Mundo HarmoniosoIsabel Costa
Jaleh Zandieh
Petra Kodric
Jessica Sanchez-Romo
03:30PM – 04:20PMPlenary HallPH13Art – A Path to Global ConsciousnessMoni Rodriguez
Herminia Sol
Tonya Fitzpatrick
Meena Chopra
Justin Grounds
Jaleh Zandieh
Heather Bird
Parallel 11FUnschooling & Homeschooling versus The Instituted Educational SystemDr. Martina Geromin
Vitor Mota
Gloria A. Adu-Kankam
Parallel 22FA new Economy? / Uma Nova Economia (Bilingual) Kendall Clifton-Short

Priscilia Queiroz
Marianne Rugard Jarvstrat

Rosemary C Williams

Parallel 33FA Balanced Life / Uma Vida Equilibrada (Bilingual)Anna Roca
Mar Michelle Hausler
Rachel Smets
Ula Collins
04:20PM – 04:40PMNetworking Coffee Break
04:40PM – 05:30PMPlenary HallPH14Change is on the Way + The New and the Old in Sustainable Economic Development: The Bitter Lessons from the Eurozone Crisis Viriato Soromenho-Marques
Evelyn Tieko Asenih
Teresa Costa Morais
Maria Mercedes Introini
Silvia da Cunha
Parallel 11GSustainable TourismKristin Weis
Tonya Fitzpatrick
Love Akosua Kpedekpo
Joana Borges Coutinho
Parallel 22GOptimizing Natural Resources / Optimização de Recursos Naturais (Bilingual)Meena Chopra
Parallel 33GFrom Ego to Eco / Do Ego para o Eco (Bilingual)Pino Bethencourt
Lia Fernandes
Vera Cristina Ribeiro
Nuno Miguel Neves Da Silva
05:40PM – 06:30PMPlenary HallPH15Awards: Exceptional Women / Leaders of Excellence – Designing a Sustainable World TogetherRui Vasques
Paula Soares
Delfina Menezes
Leyla Acaroglu
Livia Tirone
Sandra Correia
Maria Luisa Oliveira
Pedro Norton de Matos
Luísa Schmidt
Manuel Nunes
Celia Ramos
Parallel 11HEcological Politics in Today’s World Evelyn Tieko Asenih
Lynn Mylou
Maria Mercedes Introini
Parallel 22HWhen Less Creates More / Quando Menos Cria Mais (Bilingual) Chutisa Bowman
Moni Rodriguez
Aurora Martin
Dalila Paulo
Parallel 33HAlternative Ways of Life / Modos de Vida Alternativos (Bilingual) Sasa Bozic
Sandra Cardoso
Ivone Cruz
6.30 PM to 7.30 PM onwardsArt in Motion Finds a Voice Talent & Togetherness Celebration
Day-3, 24nd March 2019.
TimeHall NameSession NoTopicSpeakers
09:30AM – 10:20AMPlenary HallPH16Awards: Iconic Women/ Leaders Creating a Better World for All -Associations that Work Ana Jervis
Camila Rodrigues
Francine Rodet
Joana Borges Coutinho
Teresa Abracos
Frederico Fezas Vital
Lia Vasconcelos
Carolina Almeida Cruz
Raquel Gaspar
10:30AM – 11:20AMPlenary HallPH17The Awards Women / Leaders of the Decade Maria Antonia Barreto
May East
Joaquim Parra Marujo
Viriato Soromenho-Marques
Carla Castelo
Maria Emilia Vieira Alves
Fernanda Ribeiro
Catarina Furtado
Mayor Anabela Freitas
11:20AM – 11:40AMNetworking Coffee Break
11:40AM – 12:30AMPlenary HallPH18Announcing Youth for a Sustainable World Now Winner & Runners up + prize distribution & Teams speaking
12:30AM – 01:00PMPlenary HallPH19Closing Speech – Let’s All do it Together: a Sustainable World Here, Now Organising Committee
Dr. Harbeen Arora
Mayor Anabela Freitas

1.00pm – 2.30pmEco-Friendly & Organic Networking Lunch
02:30PM – 03:20PMPlenary HallOpen Networking Afternoon
Day 4- 25th March 2019.
Touristic Cultural Packages for Sighteeing in Tomar/nearby towns