Program Details WEF EU-2017

Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

Speakers colour code:

Lead   Co-Lead  Panelist  Keynotes & Others

Venue: World Forum, Conference Center, City of Den Haag
Conference fee for 27th & 28th January inclusive of lunch is € 50 for delegate & speaker. You can pay on spot at the venue.
Please write to us:
• To participate in WEF – EU 2017 in January in The Hague, please write to us with your interest and profile at: wefeu@wef.org.in

General Guidelines:
* Plenary Sessions: Each plenary session of one hour will have 6-8 panelist who will each speak for 6-7 minutes. Balance time Q&A.
* Parallel Sessions: Each parallel session of one hour will have two lead speakers who get 15 minutes each plus two panelists who get 5 minutes each or will have three lead speakers who get 15 minutes each. Balance time will be for delegate remarks and Q&A.
* The sessions topics & timing are subject to change.

Note: Please note that the conference fee need to be paid at the conference venue on spot. Regarding the accomodation and air fare please book on your own.

WEF EU 2017 Agenda

Friday, 27th January, 2017

Time Session
No.
Topic Speakers
07:30am * Registration Opens
08:00am – 08:30am Networking Tea
08:30am – 10:00am Opening Plenary * Inauguration & Theme Address:
EU : Reinventing Itself – Women Empowerment & Inclusion
10:00am – 10:30am Networking Break
10:30am – 11:30am 1- Plenary *EU – Harmonizing Cultural Identities & Aspirations With a Shared Approach to Growth : Time for a New EU Agenda? H.E. Judge Sanji Monageng(M), Bea Benkova, Edith Nordmann, Dr. Sharda S. Nandram, Carola Pavlik, Gulrukh Khan, Annette Van Der Hoek
1A- Parallel Never Underestimate The Power of an Idea: Transforming an Idea into a Fundable Business Plan Maura Sweeney , Ebere Akadiri, Marian Koek, Dr. Anna Huysse-Gaytandjieva, Linda Grotenbreg
1B- Parallel How to Adopt a Holistic Mindset Carla Budjhawan, Dr. Kruti Parekh, Sue Curr, Jaleh M Zandieh, Gea Van Der Thiel
1C- Parallel Grow Your Business Through Self Knowledge & Development Karen Kammeraat , Nathalie Hennequin, Michele Attias , Neena Khattar
1D- Parallel Intrinsic Motivation & Sports & Its Profound Effect on Professional Development Anton Philips, Sheila Gemin, Bwalya Mwali, Dr. Nupur Kohli
11:30am – 12:30pm 2- Plenary *EU – Creating Environment for Sustainable & Inclusive Growth Saja Chander , Patricia Moerland-Norbert, Sinead Hewson, Rajindre Tewari, H.E. Judge Joyce Aluoch(M), Dr. Koen G. Berden, Linda Grotenbreg, Karsten Klein
2A- Parallel How to Find Purpose, Power & Passion to Reinvent Yourself Bershan Shaw, Anita Heidema, Maiken Piil , Elsa Wattimurij, Sherrie Zwail
2B- Parallel Converting Ideas into Successful Businesses Yvette Van Dok, Getrude Matshe, Anna Åberg, Genna Elvin
2C- Parallel Meditation & Alternative Healing Rachanaa Jain, Vikash Ramjanam(M), Rabia Mohan, Gulrukh Khan
2D- Parallel Art & Culture- Creating & Developing Emotional Intelligence & Thinking Laure Kaltenbach, Dr. Ljoedmila Van Vyve, Marja Reunis-de Rechter
12:30pm–1:30pm Networking Lunch
1:30pm –2:30pm 3- Plenary *EU – Being Open While Addressing Threats of Terror & Security Concerns Diana Skelton, Vijay Mehta, Mario Doykov, Charlene Doak-Gebauer, Monique Weber, Mary-Jo de Leeuw, Simone Filippini
3A- Parallel Opportunities for all in all emerging Markets: How can SMEs Benefit Judith Joan Walker, Shanti Pahladsingh, Annette Van Der Hoek
3B- Parallel The Future for Youth Charlene Laidley, Tebatso Molapo, Cynthia Oguna
3C- Parallel Youth and Social Media Tahmina Mohammad Zai , Spriha Srivastava, Ifeyinwa Elueze
3D- Parallel The Power of Personal Example & Self-Belief Carla Horta, Nathanael King, Blanca Vergara(M), Parmi Dheensa, Yasmina Azhari
2:30pm – 3:30pm 4- Plenary *EU – Addressing Growth Opportunities in Emerging Markets & Partnerships Sarah Ross(M), Mo El-Fatatry , Rob Van Rooij, Spriha Srivastava, Wendy Mackey Jones
4A- Parallel What are Fund Managers & Investors Looking for in The Entrepreneur Taghrid Nafeisi, Oladunni Owo
4B- Parallel Raising The Bar in Advanced Education Dr. Joynicole Martinez, Alegra Tricia Jenkins
4C- Parallel Understanding Diversity & Inclusivity in Businesses for Global Success Olla Shimbereva, Maiken Piil , Marlies de Ruyter de Wildt, Lana Jelenjev(M), Nirashnee Bhoendie
4D- Parallel Art, Media & Education as a Way of Shifting Consciousness Regarding Women Saurav Dutt, Céline Seror(M), Frank Zweerts , Heleniq Argyrou, Willemijn Nunnikhoven
3:30pm – 4:30pm 5- Plenary *EU – Meeting The Challenge of Leadership for Fostering Innovation, Creativity, Communication & Collaboration Henrike Von Platen, Perez Ochieng, Monique Blokzyl, Kawinzi Muiu, Anita Paalvast, Sangeeta Nambiar, Natasha Bonnevalle , Maggie Webber, Ruchika Bhatnagar, Dr. Kamila Rubaninska
5A- Parallel The Power of Education to Make a Positive Change to Our World Dr. Rajashree Krishnaswamy, Dr. Marie-Claude Machon Honore, Mossarat Qadeem, Anila Hussain, Mariet Verhoef-Cohen(M)
5B- Parallel Women Entrepreneurs & Healthy Eating Shruti Sugwekar, Fatimata Kane, Zhanna Dijkstra, Stephanie Mazier , Marion Van De Voort
5C- Parallel Women In Entrepreneurship: Take Control of Your Finances Talitha Batts(M), , Maaike Kastrop, Anita Heidema, Namuddu Annet Mukasa
5D- Parallel Entrepreneurs Sharing Success Stories Lucia Lucka Klansek, Barbara Rogoski, Pat Duckworth(M), Olebogeng Tefo Sentsho, Genna Elvin
4:30pm – 5:00pm Networking Break
5:00pm – 6:00pm 6- Plenary *EU – Creating an Inspired, Sustainable & Integrated Global Ecosystem to Foster Entreprenuership & Personal Growth Rachel Smets, Giselle Rufer ,Claudia Suhov, Marina Diboma, Anna Hagemann Rise, Tanja Malti Jadnanansing
6A- Parallel Toward a Connected World: Partnerships, Collaborations & New Markets Polly Harrar, Veronica Sosa, Yvonne Lorang, Zoe Bennett, Dana Saxon
6B- Parallel How to Manage Ones Time & Others Expectations Dr. Elizabeth Lwanda Rutsate, Blanca Vergara (M), Dr. Yashima White AziLove
6C- Parallel How to Deal With Emotional Grief Ruth Mutanda, Martha Mghendi-Fisher, Nathanael King, Kate Anolue, Marjorie De Cunha
6D- Parallel Finding Your Purpose & Re-Inventing Yourself Andrea Shillington, Maija Loeffelbein, Abby McDonald, Maura Sweeney , Dorothy Martin
6:00pm – 7:00pm 7- Plenary *EU – Promoting Women’s Leadership in All Aspects of Society & Business Ranju Alex, Isatou Ceesay-Jarra, Pim Meyboom, Karima Mariama-Arthur, Karen Kammeraat, Reshma Roopram, Marieke Hoekstra
7A- Parallel Women Leading in IT & STEAM-Road Ahead Snezana Zivcevska-Stalpers,Bianca Hammen, Geke Rosier, Mariet Verhoef-Cohen, Lavinia Valean
7B- Parallel Promoting Diverse Female Role Models Martha Mghendi-Fisher, Nancy Poleon, Sascha Fogel, Somaye Dehban, Damon Golriz
7C- Parallel Business Beyond Bias: Unlocking Potential Åsa Rydhard, Kay de Gier-Formanek, Sofia Falk , Wendy Mackey Jones, Onerazan Bornia
7D- Parallel A Governments Business – A Stop to Child Brides & a Focus on Child Abuse & Child Protection Emilia Madondo , Badjene Yaotse Prince, Corinne Dettmeijer-Vermeulen
7:30pm – 9:30pm Reception

Saturday, 28th January, 2017

08:00am – 09:00am Networking Break
09:00am – 10:00am 8- Plenary * EU – Meeting The Challenge of Holistic Lifestyle & Healthy living – Issues of Pollution, Climate Change, Water, Waste Edoardo Scaggiante, Badjene Yaotse Prince, Robert Luiten, Marlies de Ruyter de Wildt
8A- Parallel
    Scientific Leadership:

  • Women in Agritech & Genetics
  • Leadership and neuroscience | Empowerment of the brain to create successful leadership.
  • Skills

Daphne Feller,
Heleniq Argyrou
Susan Phillips
8B- Parallel Parenting & Its Challenges Diana Skelton, Yetunde Adeshile,, Willemijn Nunnikhoven, Kate Anolue
8C- Parallel Women in leadership Roles- The Harbingers of Change Pascale Joannin , Helena Wilkens, Karima Mariama-Arthur, Oladunni Owo
8D- Parallel Feminine Approach in International Economic Laws Dr. Fatima Roumate , Viola Edward , Geetha Morla
10:00am – 11:00am 9- Plenary * EU – Personal & Outdoor Leadership, Giving & Philanthropy: Women Exerting a Greater Cultural Influence Ranju Alex, Mala Shah, Saurav Dutt, Mandy Sanghera, Parmi Dheensa, Nirashnee Bhoendie, Zoe Bennett, Bianca Hammen
9A- Parallel The World of Luxury, Fashion & Beauty Yolande Jimenez-Koekenbier, Katharina Andres, Yvonne Lamers, Savita Kaye
9B- Parallel Inspiring Businesses for Peace & Sustainability: Through The Way as of Ubuntu, & Inner Peace Leontine Van Hooft, Vijay Mehta
9C- Parallel How to Foster sustainability by Creating Social Businesses Gauri Khandekar, Saja Chander, Corinne Heijn, Rahel Boon-Dejene, Maaike Kastrop
9D- Parallel Values & Influential Factors that Determine Success of Female Leaders Giselle Rufer , Emmy Coffey McCarthy, Frans Reichardt , Dr. Sarah Renee Langley, Megha Mittal
11:00am – 11:30am Networking Break
11:30am – 12:30pm 10- Plenary Purpose, Potential & Passion: Role of Corporate Sector, CSR, The Consumer & Personal Leadership Ellen Tacoma, Kanak Hirani Nautiyal, Sofia Falk , Myriam Wanders – Wieringa, Kari Egge, Agnes Tarnai, Monique Rayta Koemari Pahladsingh
10A- Parallel Can We Learn Innovation Henrike Von Platen, Patricia Moerland-Norbert, Tebatso Molapo, Neena Khattar
10B- Parallel Women’s Economic Empowerment & Leadership Lisel Brunson, Isabelle Goyon, Theresa Randleman, Vassia Sarantopoulou, Namuddu Annet Mukasa
10C- Parallel It’s Time to THRIVE Being WHO YOU ARE Adele Brimâge, Connie-Lee Bennett, Jill McCulloch, Lisa Berkovitz, Hema Vyas, Ranju Alex
10D- Parallel Turning Contacts into Relationships Cathy Delhanty, Yasmina Azhari, Michele Attias , Getrude Matshe
12:30pm – 1:30pm Networking Lunch
1:30pm – 2:30pm 11- Plenary * EU- Integrating into The World & Cultures with Understanding & Driving New Contours of Geopolitical Relations Pascaline Gaborit, Ronia Virginia, Bernhard Lenger, Claudia Selli(M), Esther White, Irene Keizer
11A- Parallel Empowering Workplace Well Being & Workplace Design Anila Hussain, Maggie Webber, Ruchika Bhatnagar, Onerazan Bornia
11B- Parallel Your Career: The Story, The Brand Sangbreeta Moitra , Hannah Havas, Dr. Nora Khaldi, Sascha Fogel, Dr. Yashima White AziLove
11C- Parallel Challenges in Education & Women’s Economic Empowerment in Africa Alice Ndagire, Judith Joan Walker
11D- Parallel Sharing Personal Stories of Success & Making a Difference Lone Sorensen, Ir.Iva Schubart, Monique Blokzyl, Marwa Saleh
2:30pm –3:00pm Break
3:00pm – 4:00pm Closing Plenary Towards Creating a More Sustainable, Tolerant & Integrated World.
4:00pm-5:00pm Awards * Presentation of “Women of the Decade & Iconic Leaders Creating a Better World for All” Awards Award Presentation by Dr. Harbeen Arora & Sukai Ceesay
5:00pm-6:00pm Theater Performance Play Acting from Singapore presents, Finally She Spoke
6:00pm-6:30pm Music by
  • Violinist: Kira Pavlovna Ozerova van der Woerd and Pianist: Anastasia Kurilko, from The Royal Conservatory
    The name of the piece is “La Folia” by Arcangelo Corelli.
  • Professional Musicians (brothers): Ridzert and Durk van der Zee