Speakers colour code:
Lead Co-Lead Panelist Keynotes & Others
Venue: World Forum, Forum Center, City of Den Haag
Forum fee for 27th & 28th January inclusive of lunch is € 50 for delegate & speaker. You can pay on spot at the venue.
Please write to us:
• To participate in WEF – EU 2017 in January in The Hague, please write to us with your interest and profile at: wefeu@wef.org.in
General Guidelines:
* Plenary Sessions: Each plenary session of one hour will have 6-8 panelist who will each speak for 6-7 minutes. Balance time Q&A.
* Parallel Sessions: Each parallel session of one hour will have two lead speakers who get 15 minutes each plus two panelists who get 5 minutes each or will have three lead speakers who get 15 minutes each. Balance time will be for delegate remarks and Q&A.
* The sessions topics & timing are subject to change.
Note: Please note that the forum fee need to be paid at the forum venue on spot. Regarding the accomodation and air fare please book on your own.
WEF EU 2017 Agenda
Friday, 27th January, 2017
Time | Session No. | Topic | Speakers |
---|---|---|---|
07:30am | * Registration Opens | ||
08:00am – 08:30am | Networking Tea | ||
08:30am – 10:00am | Opening Plenary | * Inauguration & Theme Address: EU : Reinventing Itself – Women Empowerment & Inclusion |
|
10:00am – 10:30am | Networking Break | ||
10:30am – 11:30am | 1- Plenary | *EU – Harmonizing Cultural Identities & Aspirations With a Shared Approach to Growth : Time for a New EU Agenda? | H.E. Judge Sanji Monageng(M), Bea Benkova, Edith Nordmann, Dr. Sharda S. Nandram, Carola Pavlik, Gulrukh Khan, Annette Van Der Hoek |
1A- Parallel | Never Underestimate The Power of an Idea: Transforming an Idea into a Fundable Business Plan | Maura Sweeney , Ebere Akadiri, Marian Koek, Dr. Anna Huysse-Gaytandjieva, Linda Grotenbreg | |
1B- Parallel | How to Adopt a Holistic Mindset | Carla Budjhawan, Dr. Kruti Parekh, Sue Curr, Jaleh M Zandieh, Gea Van Der Thiel | |
1C- Parallel | Grow Your Business Through Self Knowledge & Development | Karen Kammeraat , Nathalie Hennequin, Michele Attias , Neena Khattar | 1D- Parallel | Intrinsic Motivation & Sports & Its Profound Effect on Professional Development | Anton Philips, Sheila Gemin, Bwalya Mwali, Dr. Nupur Kohli |
11:30am – 12:30pm | 2- Plenary | *EU – Creating Environment for Sustainable & Inclusive Growth | Saja Chander , Patricia Moerland-Norbert, Sinead Hewson, Rajindre Tewari, H.E. Judge Joyce Aluoch(M), Dr. Koen G. Berden, Linda Grotenbreg, Karsten Klein |
2A- Parallel | How to Find Purpose, Power & Passion to Reinvent Yourself | Bershan Shaw, Anita Heidema, Maiken Piil , Elsa Wattimurij, Sherrie Zwail | |
2B- Parallel | Converting Ideas into Successful Businesses | Yvette Van Dok, Getrude Matshe, Anna Åberg, Genna Elvin | |
2C- Parallel | Meditation & Alternative Healing | Rachanaa Jain, Vikash Ramjanam(M), Rabia Mohan, Gulrukh Khan | |
2D- Parallel | Art & Culture- Creating & Developing Emotional Intelligence & Thinking | Laure Kaltenbach, Marja Reunis-de Rechter | |
12:30pm–1:30pm | Networking Lunch | ||
1:30pm –2:30pm | 3- Plenary | *EU – Being Open While Addressing Threats of Terror & Security Concerns | Diana Skelton, Vijay Mehta, Mario Doykov, Charlene Doak-Gebauer, Monique Weber, Mary-Jo de Leeuw, Simone Filippini |
3A- Parallel | Opportunities for all in all emerging Markets: How can SMEs Benefit | Judith Joan Walker, Shanti Pahladsingh, Annette Van Der Hoek | |
3B- Parallel | The Future for Youth | Charlene Laidley, Tebatso Molapo, Cynthia Oguna | |
3C- Parallel | Youth and Social Media | Tahmina Mohammad Zai , Spriha Srivastava, Ifeyinwa Elueze | |
3D- Parallel | The Power of Personal Example & Self-Belief | Carla Horta, Nathanael King, Blanca Vergara(M), Parmi Dheensa, Yasmina Azhari | |
2:30pm – 3:30pm | 4- Plenary | *EU – Addressing Growth Opportunities in Emerging Markets & Partnerships | Sarah Ross(M), Mo El-Fatatry , Rob Van Rooij, Spriha Srivastava, Wendy Mackey Jones |
4A- Parallel | What are Fund Managers & Investors Looking for in The Entrepreneur | Taghrid Nafeisi, Oladunni Owo | |
4B- Parallel | Raising The Bar in Advanced Education | Dr. Joynicole Martinez, Alegra Tricia Jenkins | |
4C- Parallel | Understanding Diversity & Inclusivity in Businesses for Global Success | Olla Shimbereva, Maiken Piil , Marlies de Ruyter de Wildt, Lana Jelenjev(M), Nirashnee Bhoendie | |
4D- Parallel | Art, Media & Education as a Way of Shifting Consciousness Regarding Women | Saurav Dutt, Céline Seror(M), Frank Zweerts , Heleniq Argyrou, Willemijn Nunnikhoven | |
3:30pm – 4:30pm | 5- Plenary | *EU – Meeting The Challenge of Leadership for Fostering Innovation, Creativity, Communication & Collaboration | Henrike Von Platen, Perez Ochieng, Monique Blokzyl, Kawinzi Muiu, Anita Paalvast, Sangeeta Nambiar, Natasha Bonnevalle , Maggie Webber, Ruchika Bhatnagar, Dr. Kamila Rubaninska |
5A- Parallel | The Power of Education to Make a Positive Change to Our World | Dr. Rajashree Krishnaswamy, Dr. Marie-Claude Machon Honore, Mossarat Qadeem, Anila Hussain, Mariet Verhoef-Cohen(M) | |
5B- Parallel | Women Entrepreneurs & Healthy Eating | Shruti Sugwekar, Fatimata Kane, Zhanna Dijkstra, Stephanie Mazier , Marion Van De Voort | |
5C- Parallel | Women In Entrepreneurship: Take Control of Your Finances | Talitha Batts(M), , Maaike Kastrop, Anita Heidema, Namuddu Annet Mukasa | |
5D- Parallel | Entrepreneurs Sharing Success Stories | Lucia Lucka Klansek, Barbara Rogoski, Pat Duckworth(M), Olebogeng Tefo Sentsho, Genna Elvin | |
4:30pm – 5:00pm | Networking Break | ||
5:00pm – 6:00pm | 6- Plenary | *EU – Creating an Inspired, Sustainable & Integrated Global Ecosystem to Foster Entreprenuership & Personal Growth | Rachel Smets, Giselle Rufer ,Claudia Suhov, Marina Diboma, Anna Hagemann Rise, Tanja Malti Jadnanansing |
6A- Parallel | Toward a Connected World: Partnerships, Collaborations & New Markets | Polly Harrar, Veronica Sosa, Yvonne Lorang, Zoe Bennett, Dana Saxon | |
6B- Parallel | How to Manage Ones Time & Others Expectations | Dr. Elizabeth Lwanda Rutsate, Blanca Vergara (M), Dr. Yashima White AziLove | |
6C- Parallel | How to Deal With Emotional Grief | Ruth Mutanda, Martha Mghendi-Fisher, Nathanael King, Kate Anolue, Marjorie De Cunha | |
6D- Parallel | Finding Your Purpose & Re-Inventing Yourself | Andrea Shillington, Maija Loeffelbein, Abby McDonald, Maura Sweeney , Dorothy Martin | |
6:00pm – 7:00pm | 7- Plenary | *EU – Promoting Women’s Leadership in All Aspects of Society & Business | Ranju Alex, Isatou Ceesay-Jarra, Pim Meyboom, Karima Mariama-Arthur, Karen Kammeraat, Reshma Roopram, Marieke Hoekstra |
7A- Parallel | Women Leading in IT & STEAM-Road Ahead | Snezana Zivcevska-Stalpers,Bianca Hammen, Geke Rosier, Mariet Verhoef-Cohen, Lavinia Valean | |
7B- Parallel | Promoting Diverse Female Role Models | Martha Mghendi-Fisher, Nancy Poleon, Sascha Fogel, Somaye Dehban, Damon Golriz | |
7C- Parallel | Business Beyond Bias: Unlocking Potential | Åsa Rydhard, Kay de Gier-Formanek, Sofia Falk , Wendy Mackey Jones, Onerazan Bornia | |
7D- Parallel | A Governments Business – A Stop to Child Brides & a Focus on Child Abuse & Child Protection | Emilia Madondo , Badjene Yaotse Prince, Corinne Dettmeijer-Vermeulen | |
7:30pm – 9:30pm | Reception |
Saturday, 28th January, 2017
08:00am – 09:00am | Networking Break | ||
09:00am – 10:00am | 8- Plenary | * EU – Meeting The Challenge of Holistic Lifestyle & Healthy living – Issues of Pollution, Climate Change, Water, Waste | Edoardo Scaggiante, Badjene Yaotse Prince, Robert Luiten, Marlies de Ruyter de Wildt |
8A- Parallel |
| Daphne Feller, Heleniq Argyrou Susan Phillips | |
8B- Parallel | Parenting & Its Challenges | Diana Skelton, Yetunde Adeshile,, Willemijn Nunnikhoven, Kate Anolue | |
8C- Parallel | Women in leadership Roles- The Harbingers of Change | Pascale Joannin , Helena Wilkens, Karima Mariama-Arthur, Oladunni Owo | |
8D- Parallel | Feminine Approach in International Economic Laws | Dr. Fatima Roumate , Viola Edward , Geetha Morla | |
10:00am – 11:00am | 9- Plenary | * EU – Personal & Outdoor Leadership, Giving & Philanthropy: Women Exerting a Greater Cultural Influence | Ranju Alex, Mala Shah, Saurav Dutt, Mandy Sanghera, Parmi Dheensa, Nirashnee Bhoendie, Zoe Bennett, Bianca Hammen |
9A- Parallel | The World of Luxury, Fashion & Beauty | Yolande Jimenez-Koekenbier, Katharina Andres, Yvonne Lamers, Savita Kaye | |
9B- Parallel | Inspiring Businesses for Peace & Sustainability: Through The Way as of Ubuntu, & Inner Peace | Leontine Van Hooft, Vijay Mehta | |
9C- Parallel | How to Foster sustainability by Creating Social Businesses | Gauri Khandekar, Saja Chander, Corinne Heijn, Rahel Boon-Dejene, Maaike Kastrop | |
9D- Parallel | Values & Influential Factors that Determine Success of Female Leaders | Giselle Rufer , Emmy Coffey McCarthy, Frans Reichardt , Dr. Sarah Renee Langley, Megha Mittal | |
11:00am – 11:30am | Networking Break | ||
11:30am – 12:30pm | 10- Plenary | Purpose, Potential & Passion: Role of Corporate Sector, CSR, The Consumer & Personal Leadership | Ellen Tacoma, Kanak Hirani Nautiyal, Sofia Falk , Myriam Wanders – Wieringa, Kari Egge, Agnes Tarnai, Monique Rayta Koemari Pahladsingh |
10A- Parallel | Can We Learn Innovation | Henrike Von Platen, Patricia Moerland-Norbert, Tebatso Molapo, Neena Khattar | |
10B- Parallel | Women’s Economic Empowerment & Leadership | Lisel Brunson, Isabelle Goyon, Theresa Randleman, Vassia Sarantopoulou, Namuddu Annet Mukasa | |
10C- Parallel | It’s Time to THRIVE Being WHO YOU ARE | Adele Brimâge, Connie-Lee Bennett, Jill McCulloch, Lisa Berkovitz, Hema Vyas, Ranju Alex | |
10D- Parallel | Turning Contacts into Relationships | Cathy Delhanty, Yasmina Azhari, Michele Attias , Getrude Matshe | |
12:30pm – 1:30pm | Networking Lunch | ||
1:30pm – 2:30pm | 11- Plenary | * EU- Integrating into The World & Cultures with Understanding & Driving New Contours of Geopolitical Relations | Pascaline Gaborit, Ronia Virginia, Bernhard Lenger, Claudia Selli(M), Esther White, Irene Keizer |
11A- Parallel | Empowering Workplace Well Being & Workplace Design | Anila Hussain, Maggie Webber, Ruchika Bhatnagar, Onerazan Bornia | |
11B- Parallel | Your Career: The Story, The Brand | Sangbreeta Moitra , Hannah Havas, Dr. Nora Khaldi, Sascha Fogel, Dr. Yashima White AziLove | |
11C- Parallel | Challenges in Education & Women’s Economic Empowerment in Africa | Alice Ndagire, Judith Joan Walker | |
11D- Parallel | Sharing Personal Stories of Success & Making a Difference | Lone Sorensen, Ir.Iva Schubart, Monique Blokzyl, Marwa Saleh | |
2:30pm –3:00pm | Break | ||
3:00pm – 4:00pm | Closing Plenary | Towards Creating a More Sustainable, Tolerant & Integrated World. |
|
4:00pm-5:00pm | Awards | * Presentation of “Women of the Decade & Iconic Leaders Creating a Better World for All” Awards | Award Presentation by Dr. Harbeen Arora & Sukai Ceesay |
5:00pm-6:00pm | Theater Performance | Play Acting from Singapore presents, Finally She Spoke | |
6:00pm-6:30pm | Music by |
|