Plenary Speakers

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized

Plenary Speakers

DAY 1: Monday, 16TH MAY 2016

TimeSession
No.
TopicPlenary Speakers
Plenary Session–I- 12:45-1:30pm1.Address by Global Chairperson, Women Economic Forum, Dr. Harbeen AroraJess Johnson
5:30-6:30pm— II33. Inauguration of Women Economic Forum 2016
Inaugural Address:
By Chief Guest: Hon’ble Shri Venkaiah Naidu, Union Minister of Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India
Guest of Honor Address by: Her Royal Highness Dr. Shiekha Hissah Saad AlSabah, Princess of Kuwait, Dr.Najma Heptulla
6:45-7:45pm— III35.“In Conversation with Iconic Political Leaders of India”. Award felicitation follows R. V. Deshapande, Digvijaya Singh
8:00-9:00pm— IV37.In conversation with “Iconic Business Leaders”. Award felicitation follows Malvinder Mohan Singh, Demet Sabanci Çetindogan, Angela Mortimer, Jo Pennycuick, Savannah Maziya, Breege O’Donoghue, Sarina Russo(v), Harsh Goenka (v), N. R. Narayana Murthy(v)
Plenary Session- V Dinner: 9-11pm39.Shabia Walia, Founder Wild Earth, Music and dance performance by the 40 member famous “Druse Debka ” tribe of israel who have a unique Israeli – Arabic traditionDelegates take the stage for Dance and Music.

DAY 2: Tuesday, 17TH MAY 2016

5:15-6:15pm— VI121.In conversation with an Iconic Women in business contributing to a better world. Award felicitation followsXenia Loizidou, Charity C Lumpa, Karin Wallström, Tatyana Zrelova, Maleea Barnett, Sue Mulhall, Shubha Sekhar, Elim Chew
6:30-7:30pm— VII123. In Conversation with “Iconic Women Leaders & Policy Makers Influencing a Better World” for all. Award felicitation followsH.E. Maria L. Navarro, Raisa Gisela Banfield Rengifo, Kaushalya Siriwardana, Marty Mauzy, Dana Kursh, Dolores Moreno, Miriam Preckler, Parmjeet Parmar, Edwidge K M Mutale, Baroness Shields
7:45-8:45pm— VIII125.“Inspirique Belief” awards presented by Tia WalkerSwati Pandya Sood, Nancy O’Relly, Jeff Hoffman, Leesa Clark Price, Deepa Willingham, * Her Highness Rajmata Padmini Dev, Oprah Winfrey(V)
Plenary Session- IX Dinner: 8:45-10:45pm127.Fashion show choreographed by Ethel de-Costa with top fashion
models specially coming in from 15 countries around the world
Open stage for delegates to showcase their talents

DAY 3: Wednesday, 18TH MAY 2016

5:15-6:15pm— X209.Arab World – Making Bridge Her Royal Highness Dr. Shiekha Hissah Saad Al-Sabah, Princess of Kuwait
6:30-7:30pm— XI211.Global Politics and trade: Ambassadors present their views on what the main challenges are confronting their nations . Award felicitation followsH.E. Nadir Patel, High Commissioner of Canada to India, H.E. Dr. Burak Akcapar- Ambassador of Turkey, H.E. Mr. Nils Ragnar Kamsvåg-Ambassador of Norway, H.E. Augusto Montiel-Ambassador of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, H.E. Monica Lanzetta Mutis- Ambassador of Colombia
7:45-8:45pm— XII213. In conversation with “Iconic Innovative Trail Blazers”. Award felicitation followsFaith Gonsalves, Nezha Alaoui, Valenice Balance, Jacquie Johnston-Lynch, Marie-Noelle Besancon, Lauren Craig*, Gina Otto, Yaina Samuels, Emanuela Donetti, Anu Acharya, Florence Norman, Marilyn Heib, Michelle Wright, Milena Ivanova Neyova, Ketan Makwana, Fiona Brunk, Mairead Healy, Ilaria Salerio, Oscar Ruggeri, Heidi Harman
Plenary Session – XIII Dinner: 9-11pm215. Fashion show and indian heritage choreographed by Sonia Paul with top fashion models from across the world.Open stage for delegates to show case their talents

DAY 4: Thursday, 19TH MAY 2016

5:15-6:15pm— XIV297.In conversation with Iconic Film Personalities
6:30-7:30pm— XV299. World View : Ambassadors panel present their views on how globalization and terror is impacting their countries growth . Award felicitation followsH.E. Daniel Carmon- Ambassador of Israel, H.E. Shaida Mohammad Abdali- Afghanistan Ambassador, H.E. Melba Pria -Ambassador of Mexico to India
7:45-8:45pm— XVI301.In conversation with Iconic Leaders in The World of Technology & Innovation. Award felicitation followsNivruti Rai, Debra Langley, Daniela Ducato, Pallavi Gupta, Mukul Singhal, Netta Ness, Dr. Reiko Abe, Alka Dhillon, Yashish Dahiya, Anisha Singh, Ndieme Ndao, Sonu Shivdasani, Rose Broome (v), Mukesh Aghi (v), Stina Ehrensvärd (v)
Plenary Session- XVII Dinner: 9-11pm303. Israeli dance troupe performsMusic and Dance from group from UK & Germany

DAY 5: Friday, 20TH MAY 2016

5:15-6:15pm— XVIII385. In Conversation with “Iconic Media Thought leaders on Curbing Violence against Women”. Award felicitation followsPrabhu Chawla, Bhupendra Chaubey, Shereen Bhan, Rita Henley Jensen, Siddharth Zarabi, Mehr Tarar, S Venkat Narayan, Sonal Kalra, Prabhu Chawla, Prannoy Lal Roy, Shekhar Gupta, Nicole Dueffert, Farhana Qazi
6:30-7:30pm— XIX387.In conversation with a “Iconic Women Leaders In Conflict Resolution & Peace”. Award felicitation follows Mossarat Qadeem, Andeisha Farid, Benedicta N. Nanyonga, Sadhvi Bhagawati Saraswati, Brahmakumari Sister Shivani, Dena Merriam, Shiqpe Malushi, Wang Xingjuan(v)
7:45-9:15pm— XX389.Networking Time
Plenary Session- XXI Dinner: 9-11pm391.Open stage for music and dance from across continents

DAY 6: Saturday, 21TH MAY 2016

8:15-9:15am— XXII403. In Conversation with Iconic Leaders envisioning a United World. Award felicitation followsRita Vyas Nagarkar, M. Bridget Cook-Burch, Tanya Chernova, Justina Mutale, Dr. Ora Setter, Daryl Rand , Neeta Bhushan, Ann Webb, Annu Sharma, Priya Hingorani, Marie-Claude Machon, Maria Antonieta Beguerisse, Shazia Ilmi, Shukoor Ghammari, Tia Walker, Anat Bernstein-Reich, Huda Al Matroushi, Lily Zhou, Dr. Aliaa R. Rafea
9:30-10:30am— XXIII405. In Conversation with “Iconic Innovative leaders on what drives them”. Award felicitation follows Mira Kulkarni, Marie-Claude Machon Honore, Neelam Rudy, Naina lal Kidwai, Jennifer Lu, Elaine Tan, Marie-Claude Machon, Rajesh Sawhney, Dr. D.L. Maheswar, Madeleine Opera, Pradeep Gupta, Deepa Venkat, Amani Alkhat
10:45-11:45am— XXIV407.Valedictory: AddressDr. Harbeen Arora in conversation with Guest of Honor
12Noon – 1:00pm409.Wrap up and felicitationChyna Whyne, Jess Johnson, Gulrukh Khan, Bijal Doshi, Aisha Amjad, Houda Sayegrih, Kuiljeit Uppaal, Sonal Kundalia Mandal, Monika Burwise, Madhvi Advani, Charu Gandharva, Aisha Amjad, Ritu Chawla, Lakshmi Shankar, Aparna Agawal, Neena Malhotra, Mukta Jain, Surekha Kothari , Kaity L. Yang, Charlene Macharia, Mukta Jain, Margaret Keverian Ali , Suman Gahlot , Ranju Alex , Sonia Paul, Nandini Verma , Nadisha Gulati , Mamta Bhatnagar